Temporary Pre Permit

Posted January 1st, 2018 by Bryan

1. The purpose of this article, foreign nationals who wish to in the Netherlands more than three months need a residence permit. Most foreign nationals must first be a special visa for entry into the Netherlands: 'mvv' (Temporary residence permit). You must apply for a temporary residence permit ('mvv') before entering the Netherlands embassy or consulate in the Netherlands. This article contains detailed information about that if you need a temporary residence permit ('mvv') or not. A short stay if you wish to stay in the Netherlands for less than three months, you do not need a temporary residence permit ('mvv') or in the form permit. In many cases, however, you will need a visa. You can apply for a visa for a short stay in the Netherlands embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

2. Residence permit and a permit to temporary residence permit ('mvv'): If you wish to reside in the Netherlands, there are three different possibilities. You want to stay in the Netherlands for more than three months and you are not a citizen of the European Union European Economic Area or Switzerland. The reason for staying – this is the reason why you want to live in the Netherlands. For example, you want to live with his partner in the Netherlands, or to work or study here.

In this case, you always need a residence permit. In many cases, you will also need a temporary residence permit ('mvv') for entry into the Netherlands. Temporary residence permit ('mvv') is a special visa. You required to apply for a temporary residence permit ('mvv') before entering the Netherlands. Some people are exempt from the need to obtain temporary residence permit ('mvv'). They may apply for obtaining a residence permit in the Netherlands directly. Are you a citizen of the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland and wish to reside in the Netherlands.

Comments are closed.